School News

Thank you to our Sponsors For Their Continued Support!!

Listed below are the awards our Students at Fox Creek School received recognition for the 2017-2018 School year this past Friday September 21st

 

Most Improved Student Awards     

                Grade 7 – Kolby Williams

                Grade 8 – Spencer Rycroft

                Grade 9 – Tyrese MacKenzie

                Grade 10 – Jacob Fenton

                Grade 11 – Austin Yeo

                Grade 12  –Raquel Osborne

                                             

                Royal Canadian Legion Grade 9 Bursary - Tyrese MacKenzie

 

                Royal Canadian Legion Cross Country Awards

                Male - Thomas Marinus    Female - Raylin Tyson

 

                Linda Breland Memorial Award - Lillian Schmidt

                                                 

                Nate Mihaichuk Memorial Award - Isabella Thesen

               

                All Around Student Awards

                Grade 7 – Jonathan Roddick

                Grade 8 -- Zoe Marinus

                Grade 9 – Lillian Schmidt

                Grade 10 – Sarah Norman

                Grade 11 –Thomas Marinus

                Grade 12 – Hailey Hodges

               

                Athletic Awards  

              (Jr) Blais Martineau and Nathan Scobey  (Sr) Cody Larsen   

              (Jr) Hailey Marinus   (Sr) Desiree Tyson

 

                Derald Palmer Memorial Award – Faith MacKay

                                                                                               

                Industrial Education Award - Chase Martineau

               

                Northern Gateway Public Schools Junior High Honours Awards

                Grade 7                                                

            Tyrus Hanlon                       Brooklynn Miskelly             Jonathan Roddick                                                               Jesse Schueler            Alyssa Villaneuva

                                           

            Grade 8

        Matt Duff              Zoe Marinus         Alexys Eagen       Raylin Tyson

 

            Grade 9

            Ashley Martin                      Lillian Schmidt

 

            School Council Academic Achievement Awards

            Ashley Martin                      Lillian Schmidt

 

           

 

            Northern Gateway Public Schools Senior High Honours Awards

            Grade 10

            Dylan Gilmour                     Codi Peavoy                         Sarah Norman

 

            Grade 11

            Bailey Johnston                   Sydney Kennedy-Flynn      Matthew Lalonde

            Cody Larsen                         Ethan Marinus                     Kayla Mohler                                                       Bryan Hoffman       Camryn Rycroft

   

           Grade 12

            Hailey Hodges

                                                                           

                Highest Academic Honours

              Grade 7 – Jonathan Roddick

                Grade 8 – Raylin Tyson

                Grade 9 – Lillian Schmidt

                Grade 10 - Codi Peavoy

              Grade 11 – Cody Larsen and Matthew Lalonde

                Grade 12 - Hailey Hodges

                               

                Lieutenant Governor’s Essay Recognition

            Matt Duff                              Alexys Eagen                       Zoe Marinus

            Raylin Tyson                        Micaela Baxter                    Kean Saavedra Kelly

            Dawna Sherwood                Tyrel Shepherd                    Emma Ockey

            Zymon Pangan                    Glen-Ryan Hood                 Fischer Hudson

            Pierce Bunanig                    Grace Christie                       Spencer Rycroft

 

                Fox Creek School Council Citizenship AwardCody Larsen

 

                Northern Gateway Public Schools Awards

                Grade 7 – 9 - Zoe Marinus                                                                                                 Grade 10 – 12 - Camryn Rycroft

 

                Premier’s Citizenship AwardCayley McGinty

 

                Senator’s ContributionLennus MacRae and Matthew Pasula

               

                Landan Burnett Memorial Award  - Quintin Scott

               

                Alberta Newsprint Company Scholarship - Cayley McGinty

               

                Fox Creek Chamber of Commerce Scholarship - Lennus MacRae

 

                Steven Harding Memorial ScholarshipHailey Hodges

 

                Repsol Scholarship #1                       Repsol Scholarship #2

                Hailey Hodges                                     Cayley McGinty

 

 

 

 

                ProFoxx Academic Awards

                English 30-2 – Mitchell Waye

                Social Studies 30-2 – Brandon LaChance    

                Math 30-2 – Teolo Mark Quipit

               

                Alstar Memorial AwardMatthew Pasula

 

                Alstar Dual Credit AwardJosh Engel

 

                Paramount Resources Academic Awards

                English 30-1 – Cayley McGinty

                Social Studies 30 -1 – Hailey Hodges

                Chemistry 30 – Hailey Hodges        

                Math 30- 1- Hailey Hodges

                Science 30 - Hailey Hodges

 

                Fox Creek Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship - Chase Martineau

 

                Marnevic Construction Scholarship - Hailey Hodges

 

                Murphy Oil Corporation Scholarship

                Hailey Hodges                     Matthew Pasula                   Quintin Scott

 

                Chevron Canada Scholarship - Hailey Hodges and Cayley McGinty

 

                Shell Scholarships

                Hailey Hodges                     Chase Martineau                 Matthew Pasula

                Lennus MacRae                  Dirk Young                           Desiree Tyson

                Taryn Upshaw                      Owen Smith                          Cayley McGinty 

                Sydney Sather                      Quintin Scott                       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

                Town of Fox Creek Legacy Scholarship - Cayley McGinty                     

 

                Valedictorian Award - Hailey Hodges                          

 

                Joint Board/ATA Scholarship - Hailey Hodges

 

                Governor General Award - Hailey Hodges

Comments

No comments to display.

Add a Comment